Aylin & Ramtin, LLC v. Barnhardt
[…] Doe's only argument in this regard is that Barnhardt owed duties as manager after unilaterally entering his name as manager on an annual LLC filing. However, the procedural act of filling out one's name on an annual filing is not enough to become the actual manager of a limited liability company. See 805 ILCS 180/15-1(c)(3) “a manager . . . must be designated, appointed, elected, removed, or replaced by a vote, approval, or consent of a majority of the members; and . . . holds office until a successor has been elected and qualified, unless the manager sooner resigns or is removed.” Because there is no allegation that any of the Defendants were duly made manager of the entity, Doe could not have been owed a fiduciary duty by them. For these reasons, summary judgment on Count Two for breach of fiduciary duty is denied as to Barnhardt and granted as to Doe.