Aylin & Ramtin, LLC v. Barnhardt
[…] The Franchise Disclosure Act provides that, “[i]n connection with the offer or sale of any franchise . . ., it is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to: (a) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (c) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” 815 ILCS 705/6. “Any person who offers, sells, terminates, or fails to renew a franchise in violation of this Act shall be liable to the franchisee who may sue for damages caused thereby.” 815 ILCS 705/26. Furthermore, “[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this Section 26, every partner in a firm so liable, every principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every manager of a limited liability company so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and every employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless said person who otherwise is liable had no knowledge or reasonable basis to have knowledge of the facts, acts or transactions constituting the alleged violation.” 815 ILCS 705/26.

The statute defines the word “sale” to “include every contract or agreement of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.” 815 ILCS 705/3(9).