Aykac v. City of New York
[…] Auth., 61 A.D.3d 62, 76 [1st Dept 2009]). "For [Human Rights Law] liability, therefore, the primary issue for a trier of fact in harassment cases, as in other terms-and-conditions cases, is whether the plaintiff has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that she has been treated less well than other employees because of her gender" (id. at 78; see Suri v Grey Global Group, Inc., 164A.D.3d 108, 114 [1st Dept 2018]).

Moreover, pursuant to Admin. Code § 8-107(13)(b),

"An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of subdivision 1 or 2 of this section only where:
"(2) The employer knew of the employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; an employer shall be deemed to have knowledge of an employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct where that conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility; or
"(3) The employer should have known of the employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise reasonable diligence to prevent such discriminatory conduct."
The Report of the New York City Council Committee on General Welfare explained that this section provided for