Aykac v. City of New York
[…] Hence, all causes of action asserted against Leon B. Eisikowitz, M.D., P.C., must be dismissed.

V. DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS

The New York City Human Rights Law (NYC HRL), provides that

"[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: . . . [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . disability . . . of any person . . . [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment"
(Admin. Code § 8-107[1][a][3]). It also provides, in relevant part, that
"[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, . . . [or] (v) requested a reasonable accommodation under this chapter . . . The retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, ... or in a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment, . . . provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity"
(Admin. Code § 8-107[7]). Harassment on the basis of an employer's membership in a protected class, so as to create a "hostile work environment," is a form of discrimination (see Matter of State Div. of Human Rights v Stoute, 36 A.D.3d 257, 263 [2d Dept 2006]).