Ayichew v. Guardsmark LLC
[…] We agree that the substantial overpayment is unfortunate and imposes a heavy obligation on an individual who may still be unemployed. But nothing in the record suggests that the commissioner was responsible for the undue delay in Ayichew's eligibility determination. Instead, the delay was caused by an error that Ayichew made in the submission papers when he initially applied. In any event, we are unable to grant relief because the unemployment statutes divest the courts of authority to alter benefits based on equitable or common-law theory. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2008) (stating that "[t]here is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits").

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Ayichew v. Guardsmark LLC

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Apr 27, 2010
No. A09-1471 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 27, 2010)
Case details for

Ayichew v. Guardsmark LLC

Case Details

Full title:Tsegaye Ayichew, Relator, v. Guardsmark LLC, Respondent, Department of…