Ayers v. State
[…] Robertson v. State, 112 Md. App. 366, 385 (1996).

The premise for such appellate action is that a jury is able to follow the court's instructions when articulated fairly and impartially. It follows, therefore, that when the instructions are lacking in some vital detail or convey some prejudicial or confusing message, however inadvertently, the ability of the jury to discharge its duty of returning a true verdict based on the evidence is impaired.
State v. Brady, 393 Md. 502, 507 (2006) (quoting State v. Hutchinson, 287 Md. 198, 204 (1980)).

C.L. § 7-105 governs the crime of theft of a motor vehicle and subpart (b) provides that, "[a] person may not knowingly and willfully take a motor vehicle out of the owner's lawful custody, control or use without the owner's consent."

In the instant case, the court provided the following instruction to the jury:

Count 1, and I will read you the elements, which is the theft of the motor vehicle, which is the Lexus.