Ayers v. Hall
[…] Either way, these claims were not addressed on the merits in accordance with state procedural rules. Ayers did not raise the cause and prejudice exception, nor did he present any new evidence under the actual innocence exception. As such, this line of argument has never been adjudicated on the merits by any state court and is procedurally defaulted for habeas purposes.

B. Ground II: Directed Verdict and Jury Instruction Relating to Criminal Trespass under KRS 511.080(a) and a Trespass Exception under KRS 511.090(4)

Ayers' second ground for relief takes issue with his conviction for criminal trespass pursuant to KRS 511.080, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." KRS 511.080(a); (Pet'r's Mem. Supp. Writ Habeas Corpus 19).