Ayers v. Hall
[…] R&R 58-59). As the Sixth Circuit has interpreted Jackson, "[a] conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence if a rational trier of fact could not have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Nash v. Eberlin, 258 F. App'x 761, 765 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319).

As noted, the Jefferson Circuit Court affirmed the Jefferson District Court's denial of a directed verdict and refusal to provide a jury instruction on the criminal trespass exception set forth in KRS 511.090(4). (R&R 20-21). Specifically, the Jefferson Circuit Court stated:

Ayers correctly argues that KRS 511.090(4) provides a defense to criminal trespassing on "unimproved and apparently unused land which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed . . . unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him by the owner of the land or some other authorized person or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner." While the condition of the lot, including whether it was improved or enclosed, and the presence of conspicuous notice are questions of fact for the jury to determine in applying the defense, Ayers has proffered no evidence to address the exception to the conspicuous notice requirement: personal