Ayers v. Hall
[…] As such, this line of argument has never been adjudicated on the merits by any state court and is procedurally defaulted for habeas purposes.

B. Ground II: Directed Verdict and Jury Instruction Relating to Criminal Trespass under KRS 511.080(a) and a Trespass Exception under KRS 511.090(4)

Ayers' second ground for relief takes issue with his conviction for criminal trespass pursuant to KRS 511.080, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." KRS 511.080(a); (Pet'r's Mem. Supp. Writ Habeas Corpus 19). Specifically, Ayers challenges his conviction under an exception set forth in KRS 511.090, which provides that one cannot commit criminal trespass "upon unimproved and apparently unused land which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed . . . unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him by the owner of the land or some other authorized person or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner." KRS 511.090(4); (Pet'r's Mem. Supp. Writ Habeas Corpus 20).