Ayele v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Pls.' Response at 3. But the fact that the agencies to which they owe taxes are trying to collect them is irrelevant and would not be cured by enjoining the Clean Hands Law. If plaintiffs submit their applications to the Amnesty Program, any unpaid debts owed due to street vending fees can be abated. See D.C. Code § 47-2002.01(e)(1) (“[T]he Chief Financial Officer shall abate any unpaid portion of the assessment of the minimum tax (or a liability in respect of a minimum tax). . . as eligible for abatement pursuant to [the Amnesty Program].”). In sum, plaintiffs have failed to show that the Amnesty Program is not a form of corrective relief that undermines the street vendor plaintiffs' claim of irreparable harm.

III. The remaining plaintiffs' economic injuries do not qualify as irreparable harms.