Aybar v. Aybar
[…] (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Con. Law of NY, Book 7B, C301:6[c], p21.) After Bauman, the courts have split on the question of the constitutional validity of basing general jurisdiction on such registration statutes. (See, Alexander, 2015 Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Con. Law of NY, Book 7B, C301:8[c].) There is no New York state court appellate authority directly on point. In B & M Kingstone, LLC v Mega Int'l Commercial Bank Co. (supra), the appellate court relied on Banking Law §200 which provides in substance that, inter alia, no foreign banking corporation shall conduct business in this state unless it filed with the Superintendent of Banking a written instrument appointing him as its agent "upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served with the same force and effect as if it were a domestic corporation and had been lawfully served with process within the state ***." (Emphasis added.) Banking Law §200 concerns a limited jurisdiction, while other state registration statutes have been interpreted as a conferring general jurisdiction over a foreign corporation.