Ayala v. United States Dep't of Agriculture
[…] The Regulations define "Assignee" as "any person, including any agency of the Federal Government, to whom an assignment of an FSA or CCC payment is made in accordance with this part." 7 C.F.R. 1404.2(a)(1). An "Assignor" is defined as "any person who is the recipient of a payment from FSA or CCC who assigns the payment to another person in accordance with this part." 7 C.F.R. 1404.2(a)(2).

Plaintiffs "received" the DCP Payments within the meaning of Section 8B of the DCP Contract Appendix. Under the specific definitions articulated by the DCP Regulations, an "assignor" is defined as "any person who is the recipient of a payment from FSA or CCC who assigns the payment to another person in accordance with this part." See 7 C.F.R. 1404.2(a)(2). The Regulations contemplated that a beneficiary of DCP Payments, who is entitled to any payment, may assign the right to those payments, and are nonetheless the "recipient" of those payments.