Ayala Boring Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Id., subd. (a).) Such contracts also must contain a clause requiring the public entity to issue a change order if it finds that the physical conditions do so materially differ and that such differences affect the cost of performance or the time required for performance. (Id., subd. (b).) Ayala alleges in its complaint that its contract with Valverde incorporates by reference the city's contract with Evans, and the city's contract with Evans includes the language required by section 7104.

"Any public works contract of a local public entity which involves digging trenches or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface shall contain a clause which provides the following:
"(a) That the contractor shall promptly, and before the following conditions are disturbed, notify the local public entity, in writing, of any:
"(1) Material that the contractor believes may be material that is hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, that is required to be removed to a Class I, Class II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with provisions of existing law.