Axiobionics, LLC v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Nat'l Travelers Life Ins. Co., 518 F.3d 1167, 1168 (6th Cir. 1975) ("It is settled that the statutory penalty and a statutory attorney's fee can be considered in determining whether the jurisdictional amount is met.").

Here, the relevant statutory provisions "expressly allow[] the payment" of the requested penalty interest and attorney fees if certain conditions are met. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 500.3142 ("Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. . . . An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum."), 500.3148(1) ("An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.