AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co. v. Ekong
[…] (Rubenstein, supra, at p. 1151.) Faal demonstrates no error in the probate court's conclusion that Enobong violated his fiduciary obligation to Ruth when he twice changed the beneficiary of the policy without notifying Ruth.

2. Faal Fails to Show the Probate Court Erred in Applying Probate Code Section 5021

Faal's argument that Probate Code section 5021 (section 5021) cannot apply because at the time of his death Enobong was no longer married to Ruth, but was married to Doris, also lacks merit.

Section 5021, subdivision (a) provides: "In a proceeding to set aside a nonprobate transfer of community property on death made pursuant to a provision for transfer of the property executed by a married person without the written consent of the person's spouse, the court shall set aside the transfer as to the nonconsenting spouse's interest in the property, subject to terms and conditions or other remedies that appear equitable under the circumstances of the case, taking into account the rights of all interested persons." Probate Code section 5020 provides that a "provision for a nonprobate transfer of community property on death executed by a married person without the written consent of the person's spouse . . . is not effective as to the nonconsenting spouse's interest in the property . . . ."