Awanda v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Furthermore, we note that the deed of trust included a proper affidavit of acknowledgement, and the notary's misspelling of Ibrahim's name in one instance does not materially affect the document. Indeed, his name is properly spelled throughout the document, including on his signature line. See also Cohen v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 255 Md. 334, 339 (1969) (noting that misspelling of a name did not invalidate insurance contract).

Finally, the failure to include a land records intake sheet and refinance affidavit also does not affect the validity of the document. See R.P. § 3-104(g)(10)(iii) ("The lack of an intake sheet does not affect the validity of any conveyance, lien, or lien priority based on recordation of an instrument.").

Furthermore, even assuming arguendo that these allegations could affect the validity of the deed, the Awandas would still face a major obstacle.