Awanda v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] See also Cohen v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 255 Md. 334, 339 (1969) (noting that misspelling of a name did not invalidate insurance contract).

Finally, the failure to include a land records intake sheet and refinance affidavit also does not affect the validity of the document. See R.P. § 3-104(g)(10)(iii) ("The lack of an intake sheet does not affect the validity of any conveyance, lien, or lien priority based on recordation of an instrument.").

Furthermore, even assuming arguendo that these allegations could affect the validity of the deed, the Awandas would still face a major obstacle. Section 4-109(b) of the Real Property Article provides that for documents recorded after January 1, 1973, "any failure to comply with the formal requisites listed in this section has no effect unless it is challenged in a judicial proceeding commenced within six months after it is recorded." Subsection (c) of that statute lists the "formal requisites" that are challengeable in a judicial proceeding, which includes defective acknowledgements, omissions of clerk's certificates or notary seals, a lack of proper acknowledgement, omissions of attestations, or a failure to name a trustee.