AWAH v. HOLDER
[…] H-04-4794, 2005 WL 2121550, at *3 n. 6 (S.D. Texas Aug. 30, 2005) (same); Azodi v. INS, 515 F.Supp. 712, 714 (S.D. Ohio 1981) (same); Lun Kwai Tsui v. Attorney Gen., 445 F.Supp. 832, 836 (D.D.C. 1978) (same).

In discussing an analogous statute, the Supreme Court noted in Haig v. Agee that the term "may" expressly recognizes substantial discretion. 453 U.S. 280, 294 n. 26 (1981).

Similarly, the decision to deny Plaintiff's Motion for Reconsideration (and not waive the timeliness requirement of thirty days) is also under the discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i) requires that:

[a]ny motion to reopen a proceeding before the Service filed by an applicant or petitioner, must be filed within 30 days of the decision that the motion seeks to reopen, except that failure to file before this period expires, may be excused in the discretion of the Service where it is demonstrated that the delay was reasonable and was beyond the control of the applicant or petitioner.

(emphasis added); see also Lee, No. CV-08-4976, at 3 (holding that the denial of a Motion to Reconsider was discretionary).