Awah v. Barwood, Inc.
[…] In his fifth cause of action, titled "Mental Anguish and Emotional Distress," Mr. Awah maintained that Barwood "failed to provide physical or emotional support" to him following his accident. Mr. Awah also maintained that Barwood placed "numerous harassing phone calls to [him] during business operations to demand rent payments," which "created severe levels of emotional distress and mental anguish" and subjected him to danger because he "was compelled to answer the telephone calls whilst driving." Mr. Awah alleged that those harassing phone calls also violated "section 14-202(6) of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act."

That section provides that "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not ... [c]ommunicate with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor[.]" Md. Code, Comm. Law § 14-202(6).

In his sixth cause of action, titled "Unjust Enrichment/Quantum Meruit," Mr. Awah maintained that Barwood had "been unjustly enriched through charging [him] an amount of over $5,000.00 to cover accident damages to Barwood's taxicab." Mr.