Awah v. Barwood, Inc.
[…] In his second cause of action, titled "Unsafe and Unhealthful Work Environment," Mr. Awah alleged that the airbags in his taxicab failed to deploy during the accident, which "exacerbated the severity" of his bodily injuries. Mr. Awah further alleged that Barwood "was under a statutory obligation to provide a safe work environment," which it failed to do "since the airbags were defective and failed to deploy." Mr. Awah also maintained that Barwood's actions were "in direct contravention of Md. Labor and Employment Code Ann. § 5-104."

That section provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach employer shall provide each employee of the employer with employment and a place of employment that are: (1) safe and healthful; and (2) free from each recognized hazard that is causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to the employee." Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 5-104(a).

In his third cause of action, titled "Failure to Provide Insurance Coverage," Mr. Awah alleged that he paid a daily rent of $100.00 to Barwood and that part of the rent "was intended to go towards paying an insurance premium." Mr.