Awah v. Barwood, Inc.
[…] Duty, in this regard, is an obligation, to which the law will give recognition and effect, to conform to a particular standard of conduct toward another.
Warr v. JMGM Group, LLC, 433 Md. 170, 181 (2013) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Mr. Awah's first cause of action, "Independent Contractor Misclassification," is not recognized as an independent tort in Maryland. If Mr. Awah believed that he had been "misclassified" and was entitled to compensation, then his exclusive remedy was by way of the State Workers' Compensation Commission. See Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 9-402.1(c) ("If the Commission determines that an employer failed to properly classify an individual as an employee, the Commission shall order the employer to secure compensation for the covered employee[.]"); See also Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 9-509(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this title, the liability of an employer under this title is exclusive."). Moreover, Mr.