Awah v. Barwood, Inc.
[…] Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 5-104(a).

In his third cause of action, titled "Failure to Provide Insurance Coverage," Mr. Awah alleged that he paid a daily rent of $100.00 to Barwood and that part of the rent "was intended to go towards paying an insurance premium." Mr. Awah further alleged that, despite those payments, Barwood "failed to secure an insurance cover and compensation" in violation of "the Md. Labor and Employment Code Ann. § 9-402."

That section, which is part of the Maryland Workers' Compensation Act, provides, in pertinent part, that "each employer shall secure compensation for all covered employees of the employer by: (1) maintaining insurance with an authorized insurer; (2) participating in a governmental self-insurance group ...; (3) participating in a self-insurance group of private employers ...; (4) maintaining self-insurance for an individual employer ...; or (5) having a county board of education or private noncollegiate institution secure compensation[.]" Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 9-402(a).

In his fourth cause of action, titled "Breach of Contract," Mr.