Avitia v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty.
[…] 1. Not Found, Endorsed, and Presented as Prescribed in the Penal Code

Petitioner contends the deputy district attorney's dismissal of Juror No. 18 resulted in an indictment that was "not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in" the Penal Code. (§ 995, subd. (a)(1)(A).) This language originates from section 995, subdivision (a), which sets forth the grounds for granting a motion to set aside an indictment or information. The grounds for setting aside an indictment and an information are not identical. They are:

"(1) If it is an indictment:

(A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in [the penal] code.

(B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause.

(2) If it is an information:

(A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.
(B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause." (§ 995, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)

Our Supreme Court has stated that the requirement that an indictment must be set aside " '[w]here it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in [the penal] code' " (People v.