Avitable v. Raywood
[…] ECF No. 29 at 7; 29-1 at 6 ¶ 2. I disagree as the undisputed facts show that plaintiffs' arrests were supported by probable cause even after supplementing the affidavits with this omitted information.

Plaintiffs were charged with larceny in the fifth degree, conspiracy to commit larceny in the fifth degree, larceny in the fourth degree, and conspiracy to commit larceny in the fourth degree. ECF No. 28-2 at ¶ 25; ECF No. 29-1 at ¶ 25. Under Connecticut General Statute § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when the value of the property or service at issue exceeds one thousand dollars, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-125(a), and is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when the value of the property or service at issue exceeds five hundred dollars, Conn.