Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc. v. City of Romulus
[…] We think the Legislature by 1970 PA 174 intended to restrict tax exemptions at airports whose development reaches a stage at which such tax incentives are no longer needed to serve the public interest. This being the case, we fully agree with the circuit judge that there is "no reasonable relationship between county population and the appropriateness of tax exemption".

Plaintiff further contends that 1970 PA 174 is constitutionally invalid as taxation which is not uniform. Article 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."

Uniformity of taxation as required by the Michigan Constitution means that the Legislature may not treat differently for tax purposes things which are essentially the same. See Teagan Transportation Co v Board of Assessors of Detroit, 139 Mich. 1; 102 N.W. 273 (1905).