Avila v. Ducart
[…] On September 1, 2010, the California Supreme Court denied the petition. This Court subsequently granted Petitioner's motion to file an amended petition raising his sentencing claim. Dkt. 16. Respondent subsequently filed a supplemental answer, and Petitioner filed a traverse. Dkts. 19, 26. The matter is now ripe for adjudication.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The instant petition is governed by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Under AEDPA, a federal court cannot grant habeas relief with respect to any claim adjudicated on the merits in a state-court proceeding unless the proceeding "resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).