AVGRAPHICS, INC. v. NYSE GROUP, INC.
[…] The complaint avers that the defamatory statements related to Azoulay having engaged in such prohibited activities. Hence, since this action was not filed until May of 2008, more than one year had elapsed since the utterance of the alleged slander. The statute of limitations applicable to defamation claims is one year [CPLR 215 (3)]. However, on September 28, 2007, within the one-year statutory period, plaintiffs' filed an identical suit in federal court, which was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, i.e., lack of complete diversity.

CPLR 205 (a) provides:

"[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that the service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."

The federal action was dismissed on March 28, 2008 without prejudice to refiling the action in state court, and the instant action was filed within two months thereafter. Therefore, the cause of action for defamation is not time-barred as § 205(a) applies [ Styllanou v.