Avery v. First Resolution Management Corporation
[…] The Agreement provides that, on default, interest accrues on the outstanding balance. At the time of default, the outstanding balance was $2,971.82, plus interest at 23.99 percent per annum. From December 16, 2001, to June 24, 2002, Providian allegedly capitalized $786.63 in charges and interest which were not authorized by the Agreement.

The Agreement contains a choice-of-law provision, stating that New Hampshire law applies regardless of the cardholder's residence. The relevant statute of limitations for an action on a credit card under New Hampshire law is found in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.

Another provision of the Agreement states: "You waive . . . any applicable statute of limitations." Decl. of Robin Avery (First), Ex. 2, ¶ 15.