Avenmarg v. Humboldt Cnty.
[…] Thus, Defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground is granted, and Plaintiff is granted leave to amend. Claim 6 - California Labor Code § 1102.5

In Claim-6, Plaintiff alleged that Defendants retaliated against her for engaging in a protected activity pursuant to Labor Code Section 1102.5. FAC (dkt. 43) at 28-30. Section 1102.5 provides, in relevant part, that employers "shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance . . . ." Cal. Lab. Code §1102.5(b). "Section 1102.5 is a whistleblower statute, the purpose of which is to encourage[e] workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation." Lewis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. LACV167377PARAOX, 2016 WL 7107760, at *2 (C.D. Cal.