Avenevoli v. Lockton Companies, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's testimony does not establish that her wrongful termination claim ceases to exist when stripped of its link to the ERISA plan. Similarly, plaintiff's deposition testimony does not establish that her termination cause of action is primarily concerned with the plan administrator/beneficiary relationship, as opposed to focus upon the employer/employee relationship. Therefore, Plaintiff's deposition testimony did not constitute a voluntary act by Plaintiff such as to trigger the removal statute's "other paper" conversion. The Motion to remand will therefore be granted.

28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) provides:

If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by Section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action.

In her Motion to Remand, Plaintiff also seeks attorneys' fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). As defendants had an objectively reasonable basis for removal, see Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005), Plaintiff's request will be denied.

Conclusion