Avendano-Bautista v. Kimbell Gin Mach. Co.
[…] Diamond Crystal Brands, Inc., 593 F.3d at 1259. "[C]ourts must apply the specific limitations and requirements of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 literally and must engage in a statutory examination that is independent of, and distinct from, the constitutional analysis to ensure that both, separate prongs of the jurisdictional inquiry are satisfied." Id. at 1263.

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1) ("A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she . . . [t]ransacts any business within this state."); see also Diamond Crystal Brands, Inc., 593 F.3d at 1264 ("Georgia's long-arm statute permits jurisdiction where a plaintiff's cause of action arises out of a nonresident defendant's transaction of any business within Georgia . . . [and] we must