Avarado v. State
[…] (2) the sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in accordance with § 2-304 of this title.

As pertinent, Cr.L. section 2-204(a) provides:

If the State gave notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding as soon as practicable after the defendant is found guilty of murder in the first degree to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or to imprisonment for life.
--------

The State responds that Cr.L. section 2-201(b)(i) prescribes the permissible sentences for a defendant convicted of first-degree murder: "A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to: (i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or (ii) imprisonment for life." The statutes cited by the appellant, in contrast, govern the procedure by which such a sentence may be imposed. There is no dispute that the State and the court complied with that procedure.