Avarado v. State
[…] He asserts that because those statutes do not expressly permit imposition of two consecutive life sentences without the possibility of parole, the statutes are ambiguous in that regard and, under the rule of lenity, the ambiguity must inure in his favor. Thus, he argues, one of his life sentences without possibility of parole must be vacated and the matter remanded for resentencing.

Cr.L. section 2-203 provides:

A defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if:
(1) at least 30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the State's intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; and
(2) the sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in accordance with § 2-304 of this title.

As pertinent, Cr.L. section 2-204(a) provides:

If the State gave notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding as soon as practicable after the defendant is found guilty of murder in the first degree to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or to imprisonment for life.
--------