Avant v. S. Md. Hosp., Inc.
[…] See ECF No. 42-6 at 68-72 at 153:16-157:8.

Thus, even if Avant had established a prima facie case of age discrimination (and she has not), her ADEA claim would still fail as she has not demonstrated that the legitimate business reason offered by the Hospital for Avant's termination was a pretext for discrimination, and specifically that Avant's age was the but for cause of her termination.

B. State Law Discrimination

Avant also alleges that the Hospital acted in violation of Maryland's anti-discrimination laws, namely § 20-606 of the Maryland Code. See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 35-40. Section 20-606 of the Maryland Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) An employer may not:



(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of:



(i) the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment.
See Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a)(1)(i). Like her ADEA claim, Avant contends that she was discriminated against based on her age.