Avanrenren v. City of Huntsville
[…] Summary of this case from Hiler v. State

Opinion

CR-90-1707.

February 28, 1992.

Appeal from the Madison Circuit Court, Jeri Blankenship, J.

Stuart E. Smith, Huntsville, for appellant.

Gregory N. Hopkins, Huntsville, for appellee.


The appellant, Henry O. Avanrenren, was convicted of issuing a false report, a violation of § 13A-11-11, Code of Alabama 1975. He was sentenced to 90 days in jail, which sentence was suspended, and was given 12 months to serve on probation.

On appeal the appellant contends that his conduct does not by definition fall under § 13A-11-11; therefore, there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of the crime charged. This section states in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of falsely reporting an incident if with knowledge that the information reported, conveyed or circulated is false, he initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or emergency under circumstances in which it is likely to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or transportation facility, or to cause public inconvenience or alarm."

(Emphasis added.)