Avalos v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs. of Doña Ana Ct., N.M.
[…] In Count V, Plaintiff alleges that the conduct of Defendants and other employees/agents of DACDC constituted negligence causing enumerated torts for which immunity has been waived under N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-6. (Second. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 121-124.) Defendants argue that this claim fails because jail staff followed protocol with respect to the distribution of razors, Mr. Montoya and Mr. Avalos were properly classified, and Officer Ybarra acted prudently in his observation of the Delta 4 day room.

Section 41-4-12, the waiver for liability of law enforcement officers, provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.

N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-12.

County detention center officers fall within the definition of law enforcement officers for purposes of Section 41-4-12. Davis v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of Doña Ana County, 127 N.M. 785, 796, 987 P.2d 1172, 1183 (Ct.App. 1999); Methola v.