Avalos v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs. of Doña Ana Ct., N.M.
[…] Avalos was at a particular risk of harm, Defendants knew there were blind spots that prohibited observation of the shower area, and Defendants failed to use the speaker system to monitor the shower area. (Second. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 115-120.) Defendants have moved for summary judgment on this claim, arguing the immunity is not waived because the claim is based solely on the classification of Mr. Montoya.

The NMTCA grants all government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances. See N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-4. The waiver for "operation or maintenance of any building" constitutes one such circumstance. See N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-6. This waiver allows individual claims against governmental entities that are based on "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Id. Maintenance and operation of a correctional facility falls within the waiver afforded by Section 41-4-6. Callaway v. New Mexico Dep't of Corr., 117 N.M. 637, 643, 875 P.2d 393, 399 (Ct.App. 1994).