Avalonbay Communities v. Wilton P.Z.
[…] Under [PZ's] proposed interpretation, a town could utilize zoning to impede a developer from appealing under the statute."West Hartford Interfaith Coalition v. Town Council, supra, 228 Conn. 511.

PZ further reasons that it cannot adopt a change of zone that is created by amendments to Wilton's zoning regulations that have not been adopted by PZ. This is not a valid reason for denying Avalon's affordable housing applications. Denial of an affordable housing application because it fails to comply with a town's zoning regulations subverts the intent of General Statutes § 8-30g. See Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, 37 Conn. App. 303, 317, 655 A.2d 1146, cert. denied 233 Conn. 909, 658 A.2d 981 (1995).

"The narrow rigorous standard of § 8-30g dictates that the commission cannot deny an application on broad grounds such as noncompliance with zoning. . . . Section 8-30g does not allow a commission to use its traditional zoning regulations to justify a denial of an affordable housing application, but rather forces the commission to satisfy the statutory burden of proof" and "determine whether the regulations are necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters". Wisniowski, at 317.

PZ cannot simply deny an application to amend its zoning regulations then deny an application to rezone the property to the amended zoning regulations, reasoning that the proposed rezone fails to comply with current zoning regulations.