Avalonbay Communities v. Wilton P.Z.
[…] PZ rendered its decision to deny the resubmitted applications on January 5, 2000 and these decisions were published in the Wilton Bulletin on January 13, 2000. PZ set forth its findings and decision to deny each one of the resubmitted applications.

III JURISDICTION AGGRIEVEMENT

Under General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 8-30g (b), "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section." Thus, "under [General Statutes (Rev. to 1999)] § 8-30g (b), only an affordable housing applicant may initiate an appeal from a decision of a commission . . ." Ensign-Bickford Realty Corp. v. Zoning Commission, 245 Conn. 257, 267, 715 A.2d 701 (1998).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 8-30g (b) further provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30, or 8-30a, as applicable." Thus, although § 8-30g does not directly state that proof of aggrievement is required, the reference to §§ 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 and 8-30a satisfies the court that proof of aggrievement is required. TN Associates v.