Avalonbay Communities v. Wilton P.Z.
[…] Bloom, 29 Conn. App. 469, 479-80, 615 A.2d 1075 (1992), appeal dismissed, 227 Conn. 799, 633 A.2d 281 (1993). "[W]etlands are not protected solely through the simultaneous review provisions of General Statutes § 8-3 (g). The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, at General Statutes § 22a-42a (c), independently protects wetlands by requiring that no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any wetland and watercourse without a permit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Read v. Planning Zoning Commission, 35 Conn. App. 317, 325, 646 A.2d 222 (1994).

General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides, in relevant part: "If a site plan application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application is filed with the zoning commission. The decision of the zoning commission shall not be rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. . . ."