Avalonbay Communities v. Wilton P.Z.
[…] Having done this, the court not the Commission, then weighs whether the Communization has met its burden of proof, that the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests which clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing and which cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development." (Emphasis added.) 43 H.R.Proc., Pt. 14, 2000 Sess., p. 4644, remarks of Representative Patrick J. Flaherty.

P.A. 00-206, § 1(g), amended § 8-30g (c). See note I for text of § 8-30g (c). P.A. 00-206, "with the deleted portions of the former codification of the statute indicated in brackets, provides in relevant part that '[u]pon an appeal taken under subsection [(b)] ( f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that [(1) (A)] the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. [;(B)] The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; [(C)] (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and [(D)] (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development. . . .' (Emphasis in original.) P.A. 00-206, § 1(g)." Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 718-19, ___ A.2d ___ (2001).