Avalonbay Comm. v. Stratford Zoning Comm.
[…] Id.

Moreover, although AvalonBay reapplied after the enactment of Public Act 00-206, General Statutes § 8-30g(h) provides "a proposed modification of its proposal modified its original proposal in response to the reasons for denial of the original application, the effective date of AvalonBay's application was the date of the original application and the twenty-five percent set aside applies. Therefore the re-application qualifies as an affordable housing appeal under the standards set forth in General Statutes § 8-30g.

SCOPE OF REVIEW

General Statutes § 8-30g(g) establishes the scope of judicial review that must be applied to affordable housing appeals; "Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development or (2)(A) the application which was the subject of the decision from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses, and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it." General Statutes § 8-30g(g).

In Quarry Knoll II Corp. v.