A.V. v. Ashrafi
[…] Second, there is no question the judges had subject matter jurisdiction over the cases in which each opinion was issued. Accordingly, we conclude that the facts set forth in plaintiff's complaint fail as a matter of law to state a claim upon which relief may be granted against the defendant judges.

We also reject plaintiff's claim the attorneys violated plaintiff's civil rights under the Act. As previously cited, the pertinent portion of N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides:

[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

[N. J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (emphasis added).]

"[T]he phrase 'person acting under color of law' in N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) applies to deprivation as well as to interference, or attempt-to-interfere, claims brought by private party plaintiffs under the Act." Perez v.