Auxter v. Toledo
[…] Section 4303.12, Revised Code, provides for the issuance of a C-2 permit to the owner of a retail store to sell beer and certain specified intoxicating liquors not for consumption on the premises; and Section 4303.27, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"Each permit issued under Sections 4303.02 to 4303.23, inclusive * * * shall authorize the person named to carry on the business specified at the place * * * described * * *."

Section 25-2-3 of the Toledo Municipal Code reads: