Autotek, Inc. v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Sacramento Building Code section 16.02.080, subsection 112.3, authorizes the Building Official, or an authorized agent, to terminate power if the building owner or occupant "knowingly fails to comply with a notice or order," or in an emergency where it is "necessary to eliminate an immediate hazard to life or property." Public Utility Code section 394.4 permits disconnection by a publicly owned electric utility, such as SMUD, "only in accordance with protocols established by the governing board of the local publicly owned electric utility." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 394.4(b). Because both codes establish conditions for when electrical service may be terminated, i.e., termination only for cause, as a matter of law plaintiffs have a vested property interest in the continuation of their electrical service. Cf. Field v. La Paz Cty., No.