Autonation v. Thomas A. Moorehead
[…] Common sense dictates the Virginia legislature could not have intended such an absurd result. Accordingly, we reject appellee's suggested construction. Instead, we hold the statute, rather than regulating advertising, does what it plainly says: it prohibits a Virginia motor vehicle dealer from compensating any person not licensed as a salesperson by the MVDB when that person participates in the sale of a motor vehicle. This construction is reinforced by the fact there is a separate Virginia statute, titled "Advertisements," regulating advertising. See VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-1535 (Providing, in its entirety, "Unless the dealer is clearly identified by name, whenever any licensee places an advertisement in any newspaper or publication, the abbreviations `VA DLR,' denoting a Virginia licensed dealer, shall appear therein."). The fee structure under the contract does not fall within the scope of the statute.