Automotive Hardware Service, Inc. v. Accubuilt, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 10-6-2009)
[…] "A requirements contract is a contract which calls for one party to furnish materials or goods to another party to the extent of the latter's requirements in business." Cyril Bath Co. v. Winters Indus., 892 F.2d 465, 467 (6th Cir. 1989) (applying Ohio law). In order to be valid, "a requirements contract must (1) obligate the buyer to buy goods; (2) obligate the buyer to buy the goods exclusively from the seller; and (3) obligate the buyer to buy all goods of a particular kind from the seller." White Summers, supra, at § 3-9. The standard for requirements contracts is governed by Ohio Revised Code § 1302.19(A), which provides:

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.

"When there are plausible conflicting interpretations of the words employed in a contract, the agreement becomes ambiguous." Brakefire, Inc. v.