Automated Indus. Mach., Inc. v. Christofilis
[…] Haudrich v. Howmedica, Inc., 169 Ill. 2d 525, 536 (1996). An issue not presented to or considered by the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on review. Id. In the present case, Christofilis never argued at trial that the statute of limitations was tolled under the discovery rule. Any claim on appeal that the statute of limitations was tolled has been forfeited. Id. ¶ 99 Finally, Christofilis argues that regardless of the statute of limitations, AIM's and Grapsas' refusal to acknowledge the stock purchase error was sufficient to warrant recovery for shareholder oppression under section 12.56(a)(3) of the Act (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2012)). Section 12.56(a)(3) of the Act provides remedies to shareholders of closely-held corporations where "directors or those in control of the corporation act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to" the other shareholders. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2012). Although the Act does not define what types of conduct are "oppressive," the few cases that address the issue under Illinois law have found that conduct is oppressive if it is "arbitrary, overbearing and heavy-handed."