Automated Indus. Mach., Inc. v. Christofilis
[…] The trial court's determination that the "or otherwise" language was broad enough to cover the abandonment of the trade secret claims was not improper. Under the circumstances in this case, Christofilis' was successful on the merits or otherwise within the meaning of AIM's bylaws and section 8.75(c) of the Act.

¶ 83 c. Good Faith

¶ 84 Finally, AIM argues that Christofilis was obligated to show "good faith" in addition to being successful on the merits. AIM acknowledges that its bylaws have no explicit good faith requirement but notes that section 8.75(c) includes a requirement that indemnification is only warranted if the "person acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation." 805 ILCS 5/8.75(c) (West 2012). AIM argues that the Act sets a minimum standard for mandatory indemnification. ¶ 85 We need not decide whether the Act creates a minimum standard for mandatory indemnification because, even if it did, Christofilis met the "good faith" requirement.