Automated Indus. Mach., Inc. v. Christofilis
[…] Further, section 3 provided that to the extent that a director, officer, or employee "has been successful on the merits or otherwise" in defense of any action, he would be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred. These same provisions are found in the Act. See 805 ILCS 5/8.75(b), (c) (West 2012). In addition, the Act includes an additional requirement for indemnification, namely, that the "person acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in ***the best interests of the corporation." 805 ILCS 5/8.75(c) (West 2012). The interpretation of bylaws and statutes are questions of law subject to de novo review. Lo v. Provena Covenant Medical Center, 342 Ill. App. 3d 975, 982 (2003).

¶ 65 a. "By Reason of the Fact"