Auto World Auto. Superstores, Inc. v. Scorpo
[…] B.V. Unitron Mfg., Inc., 284 Conn. 645, 663 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted), cited in Negron v. Patriot Auto Sales, LLC, No. 3:17-cv-583 (JCH), 2019 WL 13215535, at *8 (D. Conn. Jan. 7, 2019) (applying state law on double recovery to state law claim for damages). Specifically, “the trial court may reduce the damages to account for pretrial settlement payments, whether in a trial to the jury or to the court, when the award would otherwise be excessive as a matter of law in the absence of such a reduction.” Menard v. State, 346 Conn. 506, 526 (2023) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-216a). That threshold “is met only when the total amount received so far exceeds what is fair and reasonable as to be unconscionable.” Mahon, 284 Conn. at 665. The court must be mindful that a settlement represents, in part, an assessment of litigation risk and so is not a true measure of a claimant's fair, just and reasonable damages, and the settlement also may pertain to claims other than those against the current defendant