AUTO WAX CO., INC. v. MARCHESE
[…] In the prior action, this Court entered a judgment against Mark V for approximately $3.6 million. The Complaint against the Marchese Defendants alleges that they have each "personally and willfully taken part in the sale, manufacture, importation, and/or use" of Mark V's infringing product, and that they "willfully directed other officers, agents, distributors, customers, and/or employees . . . to sell, make, import, and/or use" the products.

Section 271 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.

(b) Whoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer.
(c) Whoever offers to sell or sells within the United States or imports into the United States a component of a patented machine, manufacture, combination or composition, or a material or apparatus for use in practicing a patented process, constituting a material part of the invention, knowing the same to be especially made or especially adapted for use in an infringement of such patent, and not a staple article or commodity of commerce suitable for substantial noninfringing use, shall be liable as a contributory infringer.

In determining whether it may assert personal jurisdiction over any of the Defendants, the Court is cognizant that Plaintiff must present only a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction.