Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. King
[…] D. Availability of Alternative Remedy

Finally, a district court should "deny declaratory relief if an alternative remedy is better or more effective." Grand Trunk, 746 F.2d at 326. In the instant case, Auto-Owners certainly has alternative remedies available. The most obvious is to seek declaratory judgment in state court, a remedy for which Kentucky law provides. See KRS § 418.040 ("In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear than an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked."). Likewise, Auto-Owners could file an indemnity action at the conclusion of the state action. See Flowers, 513 F.3d at 562. The question is whether these remedies are "better or more effective." Grand Trunk, 746 F.2d at 326.