Auto-Owners Ins. v. United Farm Bur. Mut
[…] Therefore, because Farm Bureau's policy limits applicable to each of its insured are independent, it is not required to apply Matheis's higher limit to claims made against Seng. We find no error.

II.

The next issue is:

Whether I.C. 27-8-9-7 which requires that the insurance of the owner of a car involved in an accident driven by a permitted user be primary and applied before any insurance of the permitted user is utilized requires that Farm Bureau's policy limits applicable to its named insured/owner be applied instead of that policies's limits for a permitted driver?

I.C. 27-8-9-7 reads as follows:

In any case arising from a permittee's use of a motor vehicle for which the owner of the vehicle has motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, the owner's policy, is considered primary if the vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was operated with the permission of the owner of the motor vehicle and the use was within the scope of the permission granted. The permittee may not recover under any other liability coverage available to him until the limit of all coverage provided by the owner's policy are first exhausted.