Auto Club Grp. v. Anderson
[…] In its brief to this court, the Auto Club explained that it intends to sell the property because it is "not part of [its] non-profit purpose of providing benefits and services related to automobiles." Under these circumstances, we discern no unjust enrichment and no basis to impose a constructive trust. II. The agreement's provisions requiring the Pike Lake property to be used as a golf course expired after 30 years pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 500.20 , subd. 2a.

Minn. Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2a, provides that "all private covenants, conditions, or restrictions created by which the title or use of real property is affected, cease to be valid and operative 30 years after the date of the deed, or other instrument, or the date of the probate of the will, creating them, and may be disregarded."

Whether Minn. Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2a, applies to the agreement is a question of statutory interpretation, which this court reviews de novo. See Cocchiarella v. Driggs, 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016).