Auto Club Grp. v. Anderson
[…] See Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 581, 130 S. Ct. 1605, 1611 (2010) (stating that ignorance of the law will not excuse any person, either civilly or criminally). In addition, as the district court stated, "[t]he current form of the statute is also constitutional because [the advisory committee] had the opportunity to keep the restriction in place," if it had followed the statute's procedure to delay the application of the 30-year rule. See Minn. Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2a (stating that a notice filed in accordance with the statute "delays application of this subdivision to the covenants, conditions, or restrictions for a period ending on the later of seven years after the date of filing of the notice"). The advisory committee had from 2005 until November 8, 2012—nearly seven years—to record the required notice and delay application of the statute. It did not do so.

In sum, the 30-year rule set out in Minn. Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2a, applies to the agreement.