Australia & New Zealand Banking Grp. Ltd. v. APR Energy Holding Ltd.
[…] See Lurie Decl. Ex. A; Patricoff Decl. ¶¶ 26-32. APR claims that it needs the documents to show that the PPSA enabled ANZ Bank, acting through Forge's receivers, to take APR's investment in Australia in a way that violated the AUSFTA. See Def. Opp. 9. All responsive documents are located in Australia. Kucharski Decl. ¶ 99(c); Oral Argument Tr. 14:7-17. On June 22, 2017, ANZ Bank moved to quash the subpoena. Dkt. 1.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782, "[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1782. An applicant must satisfy three requirements in order for a court to enforce a section 1782 subpoena: (1) the person from whom discovery is sought must "reside" or "be found" in the district; (2) the discovery must be for use in a proceeding in a foreign tribunal; and