Australia & New Zealand Banking Grp. Ltd. v. APR Energy Holding Ltd.
[…] In re Edelman, 295 F.3d 171, 175-76 (2d Cir. 2002). If the three requirements are met, the court has discretion whether to enforce the subpoena, Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 260 (2004), and there are a series of factors the court must consider when exercising its discretion, see In re Godfrey, 526 F. Supp. 2d 417, 419 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).

In addition, section 1782 provides, "To the extent that the [court's] order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." 28 U.S.C. § 1782.

The parties dispute whether these criteria are satisfied. In particular, the parties dispute whether ANZ Bank resides or is found in New York on account of its New York branch office.