Austin v. Warden
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Since the petitioner had a full and fair opportunity to litigate his claim before the Appellate Court and did so, he cannot reassert it in his habeas petition. Count two of the petition is dismissed.

General Statutes § 53a-102(a) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully at a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein."

The second count of the petition also includes a claim by the petitioner that his trial counsel performed ineffectively by failing to except to an allegedly improper jury instruction regarding the presumption of innocence.