Austin v. Univ. of Or.
[…] This position is patently flawed.

As Plaintiffs correctly contend, the § 1983 due process, equal protection claim, and Title IX claims do not center on the ultimate facts found at the hearing. Those claims allege insufficiency of process and a pattern or practice of discrimination. Plaintiffs are not here attempting to re-litigate their hearing. The preclusion argument therefore fails.

2. Discretionary Immunity

Defendants invoke ORS 30.265(6)(c) and (f) to argue that claims against them should be dismissed because they are shielded from liability for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

Discretionary immunity is a complex concept, and it is one with which the Oregon Supreme Court has "struggled with ... over the years." Westfall v. State , 355 Or. 144, 324 P.3d 440 (2014) (en banc ).