Austin v. Superior Court (Pacific Autism Center for Education)
[…] (Ibid.) Section 98.7 further provides that "[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law." (Id., subd. (f).)

Effective January 1, 2014, after the trial court in this case issued its order on the demurrer, section 244 was added to the Labor Code (Stats. 2013, ch. 577, § 4) and section 98.7 was amended to add a new subdivision (g) (Stats. 2013, ch. 732, § 3). In particular, section 244, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]n individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy." New subdivision (g) of section 98.7 provides that, "[i]n the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures."