Austin v. Swarth
[…] Lorenz (1954) 42 Cal.2d 848, 852 ["California's civil death statutes are intended to apply only to persons convicted in the courts of this state and imprisoned in the prisons of this state."]; People v. Banks (1959) 53 Cal.2d 370 [civil death does not apply to probationers].)

4.3.3. Former Section 352

Even as the new Penal Code stripped the rights of imprisoned felons, however, the new Code of Civil Procedure ameliorated its impact by tolling statutes of limitations for prison inmates. (§ 352, as enacted by Code Civ. Proc. of 1872.) As enacted, the statute provided that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action ... be at the time the cause of action accrued, either:" a minor, insane, a married woman, or "[i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life ... [t]he time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."