Austin v. Davis, (N.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] Moreover, once the officers stopped the car, there clearly was probable cause to arrest Austin for public intoxication. The existence of probable cause to arrest is an absolute bar to section 1983 claims for unlawful arrest. See Simmons v. Pryor, 26 F.3d 650, 654 (7th Cir. 1993); Sheik-Abdi v. McClellan, 37 F.3d 1240, 1247 (7th Cir. 1994). Probable cause does not require overwhelmingly convincing evidence, but only "reasonably trustworthy information." See Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964).

In this case, Austin was arrested for public intoxication. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3 states that "it is a Class B Misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance." Indiana case law is clear that a passenger in a vehicle on a public highway is in a public place for purposes of the public intoxication statute. See Atkins v. State, 451 N.E.2d 55, 56 (Ind.App. 1983); Miles v. State, 216 N.E.2d 847, 849 (Ind. 1966).