Austin v. Bingham
[…] ¶ 31 Accordingly, we conclude that the Austins' challenges to the trial court's findings with regard to Mrs. Bingham's additional time and travel are not well taken.

V. Attorney Fees on Appeal

¶ 32 The Binghams request their attorney fees on appeal. The trial court awarded attorney fees to the Binghams pursuant to the bad faith statute because “the vast majority of the [Austins'] claims and more importantly the defenses of the Austins ... have been without factual or legal merit” and were not brought in good faith. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825 (LexisNexis 2012) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.”). The Austins have not challenged the propriety of the court's award of fees under the bad faith statute.

¶ 33 “[W]hen a party who received attorney fees below prevails on appeal, the party is also entitled to fees reasonably incurred on appeal.” Valcarce v.