Austin Com. v. Occupational Safety Health
[…] Austin filed a notice of contest, and the Secretary of Labor filed a complaint. This matter was heard by an Administrative Law Judge who found a serious violation of the named regulation, and assessed Austin a $500 fine. His decision became final when the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission failed to act on Austin's subsequent petition for review. Austin petitions this court for review under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a).

29 C.F.R. 1926.251(a)(1) reads: "rigging equipment shall be inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to insure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall be removed from service."

Austin contends that the regulation is unconstitutionally vague as applied, and that there was no substantial evidence to support a finding either of a violation, or of a "serious" violation.