Austin Com. v. Occupational Safety Health
[…] The mere fact that Austin employees occasionally looked at the equipment is insufficient. An inspection requires a careful and critical examination, and is not satisfied by a mere opportunity to view equipment. Dawson Company Manufacturers v. Cleveland Costume Co., 3 OSHC 1534 (BNA) (1975).

There is ample evidence in the record to support the finding of a "serious" violation, within 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). It was reasonably found that an obvious hazard existed within the language of the statute, and it must be noted that a serious injury did in fact result to an employee.

That section reads: "For purposes of this section a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation."

PETITION DENIED.


Summaries of

Austin Com. v. Occupational Safety Health

United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
Dec 14, 1979
610 F.2d 200 (5th Cir. 1979)
Case details for

Austin Com. v. Occupational Safety Health

Case Details

Full title:AUSTIN COMMERCIAL, PETITIONER, v.