Austin Blvd. Rest. Corp. v. Lacono
[…] The Court agrees. The Court finds that plaintiffs have proven by clear and convincing evidence that the franchisor, TSR, fraudulently misrepresented material facts to the prospective franchisee, in violation of the Franchise Act.

The Liability of Michael Iacono

TSR argues that Austin has failed to prove the liability of Michael Iacono under GBL § 691(3) (The Franchise Act).

N.Y. GBL § 691(3) states:

A person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this article, a partner in a firm so liable, a principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and an employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in the act of transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the controlled person, partnership, corporation or employer.

(Emphasis Added).

Since Austin has proffered no evidence against Michael Iacono that he "materially aided" any act or transaction at issue, he cannot be liable under the Franchise Act.