Austin Blvd. Rest. Corp. v. Lacono
[…] A.J. Temple, supra, at 951 (citations omitted).

The Court finds that under the totality of the specific circumstances of this case as previously set forth, that the actions conducted by the plaintiffs amounted to "due diligence" and it would have been highly unlikely that plaintiffs would have discovered what they have called the fraudulent acts of TSR.

Discussion — Proof of Fraud

The Court has concluded that this transaction is subject to the New York Franchise Act as set forth in Article 33 of the General Business Law. § 687 provides in part as follows:

2. It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:

(a) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.

(b) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. It is an affirmative defense to one accused of omitting to state such a material fact that said omission was not an intentional act.

(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Thus, what remains is whether the plaintiffs have proven fraud by clear and convincing evidence, that the TSR Island Park MICROS reports provided by TSR to Ward and Jachetta, and upon which they relied, were materially inflated by the inclusion of fictitious cash sales.