Aurora Nat'l Life Assurance Co. v. Livacich
[…] [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 334.)

We certainly agree that the marital dissolution proceedings were abated upon decedent's death and that the family law court had no jurisdiction to make any further determinations in those proceedings. However, the judgment at issue in the matter before us was not entered in the marital dissolution proceedings. It was entered in the consolidated insurance litigation proceedings.

In support of their position, the Descendant Appellants also cite Family Code section 233, subdivision (a), which provides that a temporary restraining order "shall be in effect against the parties until the final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed, or until further order of the court." They construe this statute as meaning that only while marital dissolution proceedings are still pending can any court determine whether a restraining order issued in those proceedings has been violated. We don't see it that way.