Aurora Nat'l Life Assurance Co. v. Livacich
[…] This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof." They also cite In re Marriage of Weaver (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 478, in which the court held that Evidence Code section 662 applies where one spouse alleges that the other spouse has made an oral transmutation of the real property he or she acquired before marriage from separate property to community property. (In re Marriage of Weaver, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at pp. 486-487.) However, in this case, Lorraine does not allege that decedent transmuted his separate property to community property. As Family Code section 852, pertaining to transmutations, provides: "Nothing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined." (Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (d).)

Where the combination of separate and community property is concerned, we find certain language from In re Marriage of Weaver, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d 478, which the Descendant Appellants overlook, to be instructive.